Who We Are

All references to “Agent Works”, “us”, “we”, or “our” means DACI Pty Ltd. This privacy policy applies to your use of the website we operate from the domain name agentworks.com.au (“the AgentWorks Website”, “the Service” or “the Site”).

Our Commitment

At AgentWorks, we are committed to our obligation to respect and protect the privacy of the personal information of individuals with whom we deal in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). When we refer to “personal information” it means information that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

This privacy policy explains how we collect, handle and protect your personal information.

Collecting personal information

We may collect personal information from you when you interact with us. The kinds of personal information we collect depends on how you interact with us. You can visit our AgentWorks Website anonymously without providing any personal information about yourself. In this case our system may record non-personal information (see Log Data and Cookies below).

If you register to use our Service we require your name, postal address, phone number/s and email address, bank account and/credit card number and expiration date.

Managing, using and disclosing personal information

We use and disclose personal information in various limited circumstances including where you consent, where we have told you, where you would expect us to or where we are otherwise authorised by law.

We use your Personal Information:

  • for the purpose of providing the AgentWorks Service;
  • to help us improve and develop the AgentWorks Service;
  • to maintaining a relationship with you as a valued client of AgentWorks;
  • to provide products and services you have requested from us;
  • to respond to queries from you;
  • to notify you about changes to our Service and
  • for the purposes connected with the operation and administration of our Service and the AgentWorks Website.

If you do not provide us with your personal information we will not be able to provide you with our Service, contact you or receive payments.

We may also provide your personal information to our related bodies corporate and our service providers who assist us with customer contact, archiving, auditing, accounting, business consulting, banking, data processing or technology services.

Some of the service providers described above may be located in Australia and other countries including the United States. We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information.

Log Data and Cookies

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data is non-personally-identifiable and may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this.

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

Security

We use leading security technology and procedures that are regularly reviewed and updated.

Our systems are configured with industry standard data encryption and firewall technology. When you send personally identifiable information to us over the Internet, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to provide for safe transmission. The protection of data transmission is indicated by the presence of a lock or key symbol in your Internet browser.

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Credit Card Information

When subscribing to the AgentWorks Service, we’ll ask you to provide the name on your credit card, your credit card number, expiration date, and security code.

AgentWorks uses a third party payment processor to assist it in processing your personally identifiable payment information securely. Such third party Processors as use of your personal information is governed by their respective privacy policies which may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as this privacy policy.

We use a trusted PCI-compliant third-party (currently Paypal as of March 30, 2017) to handle and charge credit card data. We never have direct access to your credit card number; we cannot and do not retain it.

Acceptance and changes to the privacy policy

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the AgentWorks Website indicates your acceptance of this privacy policy.

This is the current privacy policy and it replaces any other privacy policy published previously.

As needs change, we may review and amend this privacy policy from time to rime to address changes to laws and to reflect our operations and practices. You can obtain a copy of the current version on request or at http://www.agentworks.com.au. If you do not agree with the change, you must alter or cease your use of the AgentWorks Website and our Service accordingly.

If you believe that we have not complied with our obligations relating to your personal information, please contact us as follows:

Email: support@ agentworks.com.au

Post: Privacy Officer PO Box 4111 Alexander Heights, WA 6064

Phone: +61 468 350 360 (Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm)

This policy was last updated on 30 March, 2017.